All posts
Owner Guides

Medical SEO: Which Page Answers Which Patient Search

Medical SEO for a practice: which page or profile should answer a doctor-name, condition or near-me search, and how to read the monthly report.

October 15, 2026·9 min read·by Alexander Cheberko
Table of contentstap to expand

Medical SEO (search engine optimization, the work of earning unpaid places in Google's results) works when each kind of patient search lands on the one page or profile built to answer it, and when the result shows up as booked new patients, not as traffic. Judge it as a page inventory: which search, which result, which page, and how you count the outcome.

Quick answer

Patients find a practice on Google with three kinds of search: a doctor's name, a condition or treatment with a city, or a specialty with "near me." Each one shows a different result and needs a different page or profile. List your pages against those three, fix the one that has no real answer, and ask your provider to report by page type. Count success as new patients booked whose source is Google, taken from your own scheduling system. Nobody can promise a position, and nothing on this page claims one.

Where does each kind of patient search send people?

Run one search of each kind for your own practice in a private window; what shows first tells you which asset does the work.

Search typeExampleWhat tends to show firstWhat should answer it
A doctor's name"[doctor's name] cardiologist"Directory profiles, your site, sometimes a panel on the rightThe doctor's page on your site, matched by profile details elsewhere
Condition or treatment plus city"knee pain orthopedist Albany"Unpaid (organic) results, sometimes a map blockA condition or treatment page written for that question
Specialty plus "near me""pediatrician near me"A map block with listingsThe practice's Business Profile (Google's free listing)

What shows first changes by search and by person, so treat that column as a guide. No single page can serve all three rows. A report that lumps them into "rankings" hides the gaps.

For the third row, Google Ads Keyword Planner estimates for the US, October 2026, show "primary care doctor near me" at 40,500 searches a month and "dermatologist near me" at 673,000, nationwide, so your own city's share is far smaller.

How should the Business Profile treat individual doctors?

Google's guidelines decide whether a doctor may have a listing at all. They say an individual practitioner such as a doctor should have a dedicated profile if they work in a public-facing role and can be contacted directly at the verified location during stated hours (Google, checked 2026-10-15).

Support staff should not create their own profiles, and a practitioner should not have several profiles to cover each specialization. Where several public-facing doctors work at one location, the practice keeps a separate profile for the location, and each doctor's profile title carries only the doctor's name. Where a doctor is the only public-facing practitioner at a location of a branded practice, Google says it is best to share one profile with the organization, named in the form "[brand/company]: [practitioner name]" (same page, checked 2026-10-15).

The same guidelines ask for regular customer-facing hours and as few categories as possible for the core business; keep those, the name, address, phone and booking link identical everywhere. The profile's performance view counts calls (clicks on the call button), direction requests and clicks on the website link (Google, checked 2026-10-15). A call click is not a new patient, so read it as a sign of reach only.

What does each doctor's page need?

A provider page answers the first row of the table. Build it for the person who searched the name and now wants to decide whether to book.

  • Full name with credentials as the doctor actually holds them, and the specialties they treat
  • Languages spoken, and the locations where this doctor sees patients
  • Insurance plans accepted, stated with a date so the front desk can keep it current
  • A booking path that starts on the page: the phone number your staff answer, or the online booking link
  • Board certification or license details that a patient can verify elsewhere

Every item should match what the doctor's directory and Business Profile say. A mismatch (an old phone number, a plan no longer accepted) misleads the patient who already found you, so fix it before any keyword work. Medical website design covers the site around these pages.

How does Google treat condition and treatment pages?

Google's rater guidelines give the second-row pages the most scrutiny. The guidelines call topics that could significantly impact people's health, financial stability or safety "Your Money or Your Life" (YMYL), and name symptoms of a heart attack among the topics where mild inaccuracies could do harm (Google Search Quality Rater Guidelines, edition of September 11, 2025, checked 2026-10-15). The same guidelines say trust is the most important member of the E-E-A-T family (experience, expertise, authoritativeness, trust).

Google's own page on helpful content adds that E-E-A-T itself is not a specific ranking factor, that for YMYL topics content must be "highly accurate and consistent with established expert consensus," and that it strongly encourages accurate authorship information such as bylines (Google Search Central, checked 2026-10-15). In practice, that means a physician's name on the page as author or reviewer, the date it was last checked, a plain description of what you treat and how a first visit works, and no claims you cannot back.

Google says there are no additional requirements to appear in AI Overviews (the AI-written summaries above some results) and no special schema.org markup to add; a page must be indexed and eligible to be shown in Search with a snippet (Google Search Central, checked 2026-10-15). Rank in Google AI Overviews goes through what an owner can check.

If a page quotes patients in the US, the FTC's Endorsement Guides say an endorsement must reflect the honest opinion of the endorser (FTC, checked 2026-10-15), and each state medical board sets its own advertising rules. In Ontario, the College of Physicians and Surgeons says physicians must not advertise in a manner that contains a testimonial (CPSO, checked 2026-10-15); other provinces' colleges set their own rules. This is not legal advice.

Do the directory profiles matter?

Healthgrades, Zocdoc, WebMD Care and Vitals can appear on a name search, so a patient may see them first. Each has its own claim and update steps on its provider help pages; follow those rather than a third-party guide. Then look up each doctor, compare name, address, phone, specialty and insurance against your provider page, and write down every difference.

Paying Zocdoc for bookings is a separate decision; is Zocdoc worth it works through it from your numbers.

What should a monthly SEO report show?

Three sources, kept apart. Search Console's Performance report shows how your site performs in Google Search, with clicks and impressions that you can group by query and by page (Google, checked 2026-10-15). The Business Profile shows calls, direction requests and website clicks. Your scheduling system shows booked new patients by source.

Ask for the Search Console clicks split by page type: homepage (mostly searches for the practice name), provider pages, condition and treatment pages, location pages. The report can also leave out every query containing a name you enter ("Queries not containing") (Google, checked 2026-10-15), which separates people who already knew you. Then put booked new patients from Google beside them; one blended traffic number cannot show which page earns anything.

What does three months look like with real arithmetic?

Illustrative: every number below is made up for an imaginary four-doctor practice, and none comes from a client. It pays a $2,000 monthly SEO fee.

Page typeMonth 1 clicksMonth 2Month 3Three months
Homepage (mostly practice-name searches)220240260720
Provider pages607590225
Condition and treatment pages90120160370
Location and contact page404550135
Total4104805601,450
New patients booked from Google9111434

Four formulas to repeat with your own numbers:

  1. Cost per booked patient = fees paid ÷ new patients from Google. $6,000 ÷ 34 is about $176.
  2. Homepage share = homepage clicks ÷ total clicks. 720 ÷ 1,450 is about 50 percent, so about half the clicks landed on the page that practice-name searches reach.
  3. Growth beyond the homepage = month 3 clicks on other pages ÷ month 1, minus 1. Other pages had 190 in month 1 (410 − 220) and 300 in month 3 (560 − 260): 300 ÷ 190 is about 1.58, up 58 percent. Homepage clicks grew from 220 to 260, about 18 percent.
  4. Clicks per booked patient = total clicks ÷ new patients. 1,450 ÷ 34 is about 43.

If line 3 rises while clicks per booked patient also rise month by month, the new visitors are not booking; check the booking path before blaming the ranking. Here that figure falls, from about 46 in month 1 (410 ÷ 9) to 40 in month 3 (560 ÷ 14). Provider pages also draw doctor-name searches, so for a stricter count, rerun line 3 on queries that contain neither the practice name nor a doctor's name.

What should you ask an SEO provider?

  • Which of the three search types does this month's work target, and which page answers each?
  • Will the report separate Search Console, the Business Profile and booked patients?
  • Are Search Console and the profile under the practice's own login, with the provider added as a user?
  • Who reviews each condition page medically, and where is the review date shown?
  • Which doctors have their own profiles, and does that fit Google's guidelines?
  • How will you count new patients, given the report cannot see my scheduling system?

On that last one: for an anonymized NYC medical practice I set up tracking that captures the ad click behind each booking at the moment it is made. A source recorded at booking time, Google search or Maps included, is the count an SEO fee should be judged against.

Tags

medical-seoseo-for-doctorslocal-seo-for-doctorsgoogle-business-profileprovider-pagessearch-consoleymyl

Frequently asked questions

How should a doctor's own Business Profile be named?

Google's guidelines say that where several public-facing practitioners work at one location, the practice keeps its own profile for the location and each doctor's profile title carries only the doctor's name, not the practice's. Where a doctor is the only public-facing practitioner at a location of a branded practice, Google says it is best to share one profile named in the form "[brand/company]: [practitioner name]". A practitioner's profile may include a title or degree such as Dr. or MD.

Does adding schema markup to a doctor page make it rank?

Google does not say so. Its structured data guidelines say markup does not guarantee that a feature will show in results, and its page on AI features says there is no special schema.org structured data you need to add to appear in AI Overviews. Treat markup as housekeeping that a developer can check, not as a reason to pay for ranking.

What is a YMYL page, and does my practice website count?

YMYL stands for Your Money or Your Life: topics that could significantly impact people's health, financial stability or safety. Google's Search Quality Rater Guidelines treat health as one of them, say pages on clear YMYL topics need the most scrutiny, and note that many or most topics are not YMYL. Your condition and treatment pages fall in that group.

How long does medical SEO take to show in booked patients?

Google's page on hiring an SEO gives no timeline; it suggests asking the SEO what results they expect to see, and in what timeframe. An agency's figure is a guess about your market, so judge a finished quarter: Search Console clicks from searches that do not name the practice, then new patients whose source is Google search or Maps in your scheduling system. If the first number moves and the second does not, look at the booking path before the ranking.

Should my practice site show patient testimonials?

In the US, the FTC's Endorsement Guides say an endorsement must reflect the endorser's honest opinion, and each state medical board sets its own advertising rules. In Ontario, the College of Physicians and Surgeons says physicians must not advertise in a manner that contains a testimonial. This is not legal advice; ask your board or college before a patient quote goes on a page.

Written by

Alexander Cheberko

Marketing Analytics & Conversion Tracking Engineer, US and Canada, run remotely

LinkedIn

Related posts